Each chapter is packed with useful information that you can use directly in court in any state. That principle is consistent withRestatement (Second) of Contracts,section 237 (1981). It told Ms. Boone to send payments to it according to her plan. denied). In re Gorman , 495 B.R. Avoiding bankruptcy may not be ultimately possible in your situation, depending on a number of factors. 402.302, which states that under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract." IN RE FIRST PHOENIX-WESTON, LLC 575 B.R. 10, 2013) https://casetext.com/case/reid-v-countrywide-home-loans, https://www.leagle.com/decision/2001332281br511325. v. Cook, 31 N.E.3d 1125, 87 Mass.