The term satisfaction refers to the discharge of a duty or legal obligation. . I specialize in law, business, marketing, and technology (and love it!). The views expressed at, or through, this site are those of the individual authors writing in their individual capacities only not those of their respective employers, the ABA, or committee/task force as a whole. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. handles contract litigation for business clients across Central Florida. Whenever you accept payment when it is indicated that it is for settlement or payment in full, you may have precluded your ability to recover the full amount owed.